Privacy Policy

 

Last modified: April 3, 2017 

 

Introduction  

 

Able Mindworks LLC (“Company” or “We”) respects your privacy and is committed to protecting it through our compliance with this policy.

 

This policy describes the types of information we may collect from you or that you may provide when you visit the website https://www.ablemindworks.com (our “Website”) and our practices for collecting, using, maintaining, protecting, and disclosing that information.

 

This policy applies to information we collect:

 

•        On this Website.

•        In email, text, and other electronic messages between you and this Website.

 

It does not apply to information collected by:

 

•        The company offline or through any other means, including on any other website operated by Company or any third party.

•        Any third party, including through any application or content (including advertising) that may link to or be accessible from or on the Website.

Please read this policy carefully to understand our policies and practices regarding your information and how we will treat it. If you do not agree with our policies and practices, your choice is not to use our Website. By accessing or using this Website, you agree to this privacy policy. This policy may change from time to time (see Changes to Our Privacy Policy). Your continued use of this Website after we make changes is deemed to be acceptance of those changes, so please check the policy periodically for updates.

 

Children Under the Age of 13  

 

Our Website is not intended for children under 13 years of age. No one under age 13 may provide any information to or on the Website. We do not knowingly collect personal information from children under 13. If you are under 13, do not use or provide any information on this Website or on or through any of its features/register on the Website, make any purchases through the Website, use any of the interactive or public comment features of this Website or provide any information about yourself to us, including your name, address, telephone number, email address, or any screen name or user name you may use. If we learn we have collected or received personal information from a child under 13 without verification of parental consent, we will delete that information. If you believe we might have any information from or about a child under 13, please contact us at tiffanyn@ablemindworks.com.

 

Information We Collect About You and How We Collect It  

 

We collect several types of information from and about users of our Website, including information:

 

•        By which you may be personally identified, such as name, postal address, e-mail address, telephone number, or any other identifier by which you may be contacted online or offline (”personal information”).

•        About you but individually does not identify you, such as the time you access the Website and how you navigated to the Website.

•        About your internet connection, the equipment you use to access our Website and usage details.

    

We collect this information:

 

•        Directly from you when you provide it to us.

•        Automatically as you navigate through the site. Information collected automatically may include usage details, IP addresses, and information collected through cookies and other tracking technologies.

 

Information You Provide to Us

 

The information we collect on or through our Website may include:

 

•        Information that you provide by filling in forms on our Website. This includes information provided at the time of registering to use our Website. We may also ask you for information when you report a problem with our Website.

•        Records and copies of your correspondence (including email addresses), if you contact us.

•        Details of transactions you carry out through our Website and of the fulfillment of your orders. You may be required to provide financial information before placing an order through our Website.

 

Information We Collect Through Automatic Data Collection Technologies

 

As you navigate through and interact with our Website, we may use automatic data collection technologies to collect certain information about your equipment, browsing actions, and patterns, including:

 

•        Details of your visits to our Website, including traffic data, location data, and other communication data and the resources that you access and use on the Website.

•        Information about your computer and internet connection, including your IP address, operating system, and browser type.

 

The information we collect automatically is statistical data and does not include personal information, but we may maintain it or associate it with personal information we collect in other ways or receive from third parties. It helps us to improve our Website and to deliver a better and more personalized service, including by enabling us to:

 

•        Estimate our audience size and usage patterns.

•        Store information about your preferences, allowing us to customize our Website according to your individual interests.

•        Speed up your searches.

•        Recognize you when you return to our Website.

The technologies we use for this automatic data collection may include:

•        Cookies (or browser cookies). A cookie is a small file placed on the hard drive of your computer. You may refuse to accept browser cookies by activating the appropriate setting on your browser. However, if you select this setting you may be unable to access certain parts of our Website. Unless you have adjusted your browser setting so that it will refuse cookies, our system will issue cookies when you direct your browser to our Website.

We do not collect personal information automatically, but we may tie this information to personal information about you that we collect from other sources or you provide to us.

 

How We Use Your Information  

 

We use information that we collect about you or that you provide to us, including any personal information:

 

•        To present our Website and its contents to you.

•        To provide you with information, products, or services that you request from us.

•        To fulfill any other purpose for which you provide it.

•        To carry out our obligations and enforce our rights arising from any contracts entered in to between you and us, including for billing and collection.

•        To notify you about changes to our Website or any products or services we offer or provide though it.

•        In any other way we may describe when you provide the information.

•        For any other purpose with your consent.

We may also use your information to contact you about our own goods and services that may be of interest to you. If you do not want us to use your information in this way, please check the relevant box located on the order form. For more information, see Choices About How We Use and Disclose Your Information.

 

Disclosure of Your Information  

    

We may disclose aggregated information about our users, without restriction.

 

We may disclose personal information that we collect or you provide as described in this privacy policy:

 

•        To our subsidiaries and affiliates.

•        To contractors, service providers, and other third parties we use to support our business.

•        To a buyer or other successor in the event of a merger, divestiture, restructuring, reorganization, dissolution, or other sale or transfer of some or all of Able Mindworks LLC’s assets, whether as a going concern or as part of bankruptcy, liquidation, or similar proceeding, in which personal information held by Able Mindworks LLC about our Website users is among the assets transferred.

•        To fulfill the purpose for which you provide it.

•        For any other purpose disclosed by us when you provide the information.

•        With your consent.

 

We may also disclose your personal information:

 

•        To comply with any court order, law, or legal process, including to respond to any government or regulatory request.

•        To enforce or apply our Terms of Use or Terms of Sale and other agreements, including for billing and collection purposes.

•        If we believe disclosure is necessary or appropriate to protect the rights, property, or safety of Able Mindworks LLC, our customers, or others.

 

Choices About How We Use and Disclose Your Information  

 

We strive to provide you with choices regarding the personal information you provide to us. We have created mechanisms to provide you with the following control over your information:

 

•        Tracking Technologies and Advertising. You can set your browser to refuse all or some browser cookies, or to alert you when cookies are being sent. To learn how you can manage your Flash cookie settings, visit the Flash player settings page on Adobe’s website. If you disable or refuse cookies, please note that some parts of this site may then be inaccessible or not function properly.

•        Promotional Offers from the Company. If you do not wish to have your email address used by the Company to promote our own products or services, you can opt-out by checking the relevant box located on the order form or at any other time by sending us an email stating your request to tiffanyn@ablemindworks.com. If we have sent you a promotional email, you may send us a return email asking to be omitted from future email distributions. This opt out does not apply to information provided to the Company as a result of a product purchase, warranty registration, product service experience or other transactions.

 

Your California Privacy Rights  

 

California Civil Code Section § 1798.83 permits users of our Website that are California residents to request certain information regarding our disclosure of personal information to third parties for their direct marketing purposes. To make such a request, please send an email to tiffanyn@ablemindworks.com.

 

Data Security  

 

We have implemented measures designed to secure your personal information from accidental loss and from unauthorized access, use, alteration, and disclosure. All information you provide to us is stored on our secure servers behind firewalls. Any payment transactions will be encrypted using SSL technology.

 

The safety and security of your information also depends on you. Where we have given you (or where you have chosen) a password for access to certain parts of our Website, you are responsible for keeping this password confidential. We ask you not to share your password with anyone.

 

Unfortunately, the transmission of information via the internet is not completely secure. Although we do our best to protect your personal information, we cannot guarantee the security of your personal information transmitted to our Website. Any transmission of personal information is at your own risk. We are not responsible for circumvention of any privacy settings or security measures contained on the Website.

 

Changes to Our Privacy Policy  

 

It is our policy to post any changes we make to our privacy policy on this page. If we make material changes to how we treat our users’ personal information, we will notify you through a notice on the Website home page. The date the privacy policy was last revised is identified at the top of the page. You are responsible for periodically visiting our Website and this privacy policy to check for any changes.

 

Contact Information  

 

To ask questions or comment about this privacy policy and our privacy practices, contact us at:

tiffanyn@ablemindworks.com